Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

The Alzheimer Society of Ontario recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Collection of Personal Information
Why does the Alzheimer Society of Ontario collect your Personal Information?  The Alzheimer Society of Ontario collects Personal Information about you and uses it for the following reasons:

– To protect against violations of criminal or civil laws (“security”);
– To verify and process credit card information of visitors making donations on this website;
– To process tax receipts;
– For marketing purposes. We may use donor contact information to request donations or send you information on the Azheimer Society of Ontario;
– To better understand your interests and improve the services we provide. The Alzheimer Society of Ontario also may prepare aggregated user statistics or information summaries to determine satisfaction with this website and with any services offered by the Alzheimer Society of Ontario. The aggregated user statistics and information will not contain any personally identifiable information.

What type of Personal Information does the Alzheimer Society of Ontario collect?
The Alzheimer Society of Ontario collects various types of Personal Information that you volunteer while making a donation, completing a survey, registering in our guest book or other “onsite” registrations. You may provide such Personal Information as name, address and e-mail address and may be asked to provide unique identifiers and demographic information (such as address, postal code). The Alzheimer Society of Ontario will use your Personal Information to contact you for support purposes. You have the option to delete your information from our database.

How does the Alzheimer Society of Ontario collect Personal Information?
The Alzheimer Society of Ontario may obtain and collect your Personal Information through the following means:

– When visiting this website, the web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.

– Manual and Electronic Forms. When making a donation to the Alzheimer Society of Ontario or registering on this website, you may be asked to complete various forms providing various types of Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Any Personal Information you provide to us is done so voluntarily. The Alzheimer Society of Ontario does not sell or disclose to third parties any Personal Information we collect, except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. The Alzheimer Society of Ontario will co-operate with any legal requirements with respect to the Personal Information it has collected.

How The Alzheimer Society of Ontario Protects Your Privacy
This website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an online donation or register for an event.

We maintain records of all contributions to the Alzheimer Society of Ontario. All information is kept private and confidential, stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized staff.

Your Consent
By choosing to provide us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any Personal Information. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide any Personal Information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law.

The Alzheimer Society of Ontario will only collect Personal Information that you have voluntarily provided to us. The Alzheimer Society of Ontario will not collect any information without telling you ahead of time (either through this Privacy Policy or at the time we are requesting Personal Information) why and how Personal Information is being collected, used or disclosed.

Any Personal Information you submit will not be released prior to your consent to any third parties, excluding those contracted by the Alzheimer Society of Ontario to provide services.

The Alzheimer Society of Ontario will use your Personal Information to contact you for support purposes. If you wish to be removed from our contact database, please tell us by calling (416) 967-5900 or by e-mail at staff@alzheimeront.org.

Verifying and Amending your Personal Information
The Alzheimer Society of Ontario encourages you to review our online Privacy Policy on a periodic basis. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your continued use of our website will be your consent to the use of your information as set out in the Privacy Policy.

You can access and review Personal Information held by the Alzheimer Society of Ontario and make corrections to it. If you would like more information about the Alzheimer Society of Ontario Privacy Policy, please contact the Director of Finance and Operations at staff@alzheimeront.org. or by telephone at (416) 967-5900.

Resolving Your Concerns
If you would like more information about the Alzheimer Society of Ontario’s Personal Information collection, use and disclosure practices or you would like to better understand and verify what Personal Information we have collected about you, please contact us by telephone at (416) 967-5900. We can assist you in correcting any inaccurate information. Please let us know about your questions or concerns and we will do our best to help you.

Latest News

See latest news

Contact Us

  • Alzheimer Society of Ontario
    20 Eglinton Ave. W., 16th Floor
    Toronto, ON, Canada M4R 1K8